Thursday, November 17, 2011
[…] The ownership of the patent (or the application for the patent) initially vests in the named inventors of the invention of the patent. See Beech Aircraft Corp. v. EDO Corp., 990 F.2d 1237, 1248, 26 USPQ2d 1572, 1582 (Fed. Cir. 1993). The patent (or patent application) is then assignable by an instrument in writing, and the assignment of the patent, or patent application, transfers to the assignee(s) an alienable (transferable) ownership interest in the patent or application. 35 U.S.C. 261.

>II.    < ASSIGNMENT

"Assignment," in general, is the act of transferring to another the ownership of one's property, i.e., the interest and rights to the property. In 37 CFR 3.1, assignment of patent rights is defined as "a transfer by a party of all or part of its right, title and interest in a patent or patent application...." An assignment of a patent, or patent application, is the transfer to another of a party's entire ownership interest or a percentage of that party's ownership interest in the patent or application.